Looking for sources? Search EBSCO or QuickSearch.

Database List

Select the best database for your research topic.

Need Help?

Ask a Librarian @
Betty Sue Jessup Library
501 College Drive
Charlottesville, VA 22902
434.961.5309
reference@pvcc.edu

	EBSCO's Databases A good place to start your research, as this collection of databases cover (almost) all topics. Very powerful search interface, but works just fine with simple searches. Need help searching EBSCO's Databases?
	JSTOR This is a fantastic database for topics related to the experience of women. Need help searching JSTOR?
	Women and Social Movements Library This database contains primary source material (not articles) related to the history of women. Use this link to search all three databases at once, or search them separately. Need help searching Women and Social Movements? Women and Social Movements in the US, 1600-2000 Women and Social Movements, International (1840-present) Women and Social Movements in Modern Empires Since 1820
	Archives of Sexuality & Gender: LGBTQ History Since 1940 (Part I & II) This database contains primary source material (not articles) related to LGBTQIA+ people, groups, organizations, and topics since 1940.
	Not finding what you need? Access other databases for Women's Studies research.

Please ask us for help! There are no stupid questions.

How to Ask for Help:
In-Person	By Email	By Phone	Chat 24/7
No appointment required. The library is in the Main Building near the Bookstore.	reference@pvcc.edu We respond within 48 hours except on weekends and holidays.	434-961-5309	Get help now with non-PVCC, professional librarians.