Looking for sources? Search EBSCO or QuickSearch.

Database List

Select the best database for your research topic.

Need Help?

Ask a Librarian @
Betty Sue Jessup Library
501 College Drive
Charlottesville, VA 22902
434.961.5309
reference@pvcc.edu

List of Databases for Political Science & Government Topics

	EBSCO's Databases A good place to start your research, as this collection of databases cover (almost) all topics. Very powerful search interface, but works just fine with simple searches. Need help searching EBSCO's Databases?
	JSTOR This database will also have some articles on topics in government and political science. Need help searching JSTOR?
	Wiley Online Library This is also a broad database that covers many subjects like EBSCO. Need help searching Wiley Online Library?
	Cambridge Core Journals This is a broad database that covers many subjects: the humanities, social sciences and science, technology and medicine.
	Westlaw This comprehensive database of legal materials includes federal and state statutes, codes, regulations, and case law materials. It is used by lawyers around the country. Need help searching Westlaw?
	HeinOnline Academic This database provides access to articles from legal journals, case law, and congressional documents. It is a great resource if you are doing legal research. Need help searching HeinOnline?
	New York Times Website Register for a free account and read an unlimited number of articles on the NY Times' website. The website contains articles from 1851-present. Access the PDF versions of articles (as they appeared in the print edition) published from 1851-2002 using the TimesMachine website. Need help searching the NYT and TimesMachine websites?
	Not finding what you need? Access other databases for political science and government research.

Political Science & Government Playbooks

The library creates "playbooks" for research. In sports, teams have playbooks that help them win the game. At PVCC, the library has playbooks that help you "win" at research. Check them out:

How do I evaluate website credibility?
by L Skinner Last Updated Jan 31, 2024 15 views this year
How do I recognize primary, secondary, and tertiary sources?
by L Skinner Last Updated Jan 31, 2024 42 views this year
How do I use books to find background information?
by L Skinner Last Updated Jan 31, 2024 51 views this year
PLS 135 Course Playbook
by L Skinner Last Updated Jan 31, 2024 44 views this year

How do I evaluate a news story?
by Crystal Newell Last Updated Jan 11, 2024 1041 views this year
How do I identify fake news?
by Crystal Newell Last Updated Sep 16, 2023 33 views this year

Still Stuck?

Please ask us for help! There are no stupid questions.

How to Ask for Help:
In-Person	By Email	By Phone	Chat 24/7
No appointment required. The library is in the Main Building near the Bookstore.	reference@pvcc.edu We respond within 48 hours except on weekends and holidays.	434-961-5309	Get help now with non-PVCC, professional librarians.

Last Updated: Sep 12, 2023 11:27 AM
URL: https://libguides.pvcc.edu/database-list
Print Page