Looking for sources? Search EBSCO or QuickSearch.

Database List

Select the best database for your research topic.

Need Help?

Ask a Librarian @
Betty Sue Jessup Library
501 College Drive
Charlottesville, VA 22902
434.961.5309
reference@pvcc.edu

List of Databases for African American Studies Topics

	EBSCO's Databases A good place to start your research, as this collection of databases cover (almost) all topics. Very powerful search interface, but works just fine with simple searches. Need help searching EBSCO's Databases?
	JSTOR This is a fantastic database for topics related to African American life. Need help searching JSTOR?
	HistoryMakers Find streaming video oral history interviews of many important African Americans throughout history. New videos are added daily with memories stretching from the 1890s to the present. Need help searching HistoryMakers?
	African Americans and Reconstruction: Hope and Struggle, 1865-1883 Find a ton of primary sources - books, pamphlets, and speeches - published from the end of the Civil War through the beginning of Jim Crow. Need help searching this Readex database?
	African Americans and Jim Crow: Repression and Protest, 1883-1922 Find a ton of primary sources - books, pamphlets, and speeches - published from the beginning of Jim Crow to just after World War I. Need help searching this Readex database?
	HeinOnline: Civil Rights and Social Justice Find hearings and committee reports, legislative histories on landmark civil rights legislation, Supreme Court briefs, scholarly articles, and other publications. Need help searching HeinOnline?
	HeinOnline: Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture, and Law Find legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world. This includes every statute passed on slavery, all court cases on slavery, pamphlets and books written about slavery, legal commentaries on slavery pre-1920, and some modern histories of slavery. Need help searching HeinOnline?
	African American Poetry Contains nearly 3,000 poems by African American poets of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Need help searching African American Poetry?
	African Books Collective African Books Collective (ABC) is an African-owned mission-based distribution outlet for books published independently in Africa. Need help searching African Books Collective?
	Not finding what you need? Access other databases for African American Studies research.

Still Stuck?

Please ask us for help! There are no stupid questions.

How to Ask for Help:
In-Person	By Email	By Phone	Chat 24/7
No appointment required. The library is in the Main Building near the Bookstore.	reference@pvcc.edu We respond within 48 hours except on weekends and holidays.	434-961-5309	Get help now with non-PVCC, professional librarians.

Last Updated: Sep 12, 2023 11:27 AM
URL: https://libguides.pvcc.edu/database-list
Print Page